What are grandparents’ rights?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are grandparents’ rights?

I have a grandson but I have not been able to see him yet the mother gets child support. Do I have any rights to get him and spend time with him? I used to be able to pick him up and keep him for a week or so but just over the past winter she won’t let us see him. I have emailed her and asked if I could get him and spent time with him. I even told him she could come I was willing to meet her. I just want to see him.

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is always an emotional issue for everyone involved.  In Kentucky, you can be awarded reasonable visitation rights if it is in the best interests of the child.  So, you stand a good chance of having this happen. Be armed by getting a lawyer, grabbing photos, memory albums, gifts to and from each other, anything you can think of showing the relationship you had, including witnesses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption