What is the right paperwork I need to file to take my son out of the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the right paperwork I need to file to take my son out of the state?

My husband and I are going to file for separation next month. He has agreed to let me take our son back to with me where we have family support but I need to make sure I have all the correct paperwork in line due to him threathening me and saying he might change his mind and take my son away from me.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Then you need to get a lawyer.  Please do not do this yourself.  Your written agreement as to property distribution, child support (which is generally statutory) and custody (which can be agreed to) HAS TO HAVE THIS WRITTEN IN IT.  Then that is submitted to a Judge for signature and it becomes part of the order.  If he is that volatile then you need to do things by the book.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption