Can an employer change an employee’s pay agreement without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer change an employee’s pay agreement without notice?

I am an independent contractor. My company partnered with another company and now they have changed how much I get paid without me agreeing to it. Also, I have worked all of this and last month and just got paid yesterday for last month’s work. They were supposed to pay me for the first 2 weeks in of this month as well and didn’t. Can I do anything?

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As an independent contractor, you really don't have the same labor rights as an employee, salary being one of them. If you are an independent contractor, your issue will be the contract and any breach thereof. If your contract was only between you and the former company (first company), then any new company could simply argue you wouldn't even have a binding agreement. Review your agreement and see if you can enforce it and then in terms of the payment, consider putting your issues in writing about timely payments and what penalties there could be if the company doesn't pay you on time. Further, as to the issue of lowered pay, it does go back to whether you have an enforceable agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption