What steps do I need to take to rectify a warrant for my arrest for a charge from 10 years ago in a different state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps do I need to take to rectify a warrant for my arrest for a charge from 10 years ago in a different state?

I was charged for possession of marijuana, paraphernalia, and not wearing seatbeltt. Wasn’t arrested, it was just a traffic ticket. After which I lost my job and had to move or be homeless and forgot about the ticket until today when I was told I had a warrant for my arrest.

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, you are going to have to turn your self in in the state in which the warrant was issued.  But I would hire an attoney in that state to facilitate the matter and to smooth the way on your behalf. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption