What is the law regarding receiving harassing emails on the weekends from your employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding receiving harassing emails on the weekends from your employer?

My wife’s employer is sending her emails on the weekends and she is

a hourly employee. Also, they always include things like,

Asked on September 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) An employer can send you emails or other communications or make you work on the weekend; there is no law against it.
2) Saying that unless problems are fixed the employer will be angry or upset is not legally harassment; it is an employer telling the employer there will be work consequences to not fixing a problem, which they may do.
3) If your wife spends more than a "de minimus" (trivial; e.g. a few minutes over the course of the weekend) time on these emails, she should be paid for them. Hourly workers must be paid for all time the employer requires or causes them to work, even on weekends or offsite.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption