What to do if I pled no contest to transporting of a controlled substance but when I finally received and read the police report there were inconsistencies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I pled no contest to transporting of a controlled substance but when I finally received and read the police report there were inconsistencies?

Plus I am being charged in a different county than where the supposed transporting took place. I have lost everything due to all of this and cannot afford an attorney but I don’t feel the public defender is helping me.

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have already made a plea bargain concerning the charges against you that you have written about, it makes no differnece what the police report states with respect to your arest with respect to the contolled substance charge. You have already made your plea. If you want to possibly set aside your plea, you need to consult immediately with your criminal defense attorney to see what can be done if anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption