What are a parent’s liabilities if they cover their adult child on their health insurance plan?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a parent’s liabilities if they cover their adult child on their health insurance plan?

My 21 year old son is eligible to be covered under my husband’s employer provided insurance plan. My husband is concerned that putting him on our health insurance will make us the responsible party for any portion of care not covered by the insurance. Would my husband, the primary insurance holder, be responsible or my adult son?

Asked on October 30, 2013 under Insurance Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about since your son is an adult, if he was placed on your spouse's insurance policy at work and there is some co-pay or other expense not covered by the policy, your adult son would be legally responsible for the amount, not you under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption