What is the fastest way for me and my spouse to start our lives in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the fastest way for me and my spouse to start our lives in the US?

I traveled to the US on a tourist visa and got married to a US citizen. I am back home in Sweden right now. Can I travel back to the US on a tourist visa and apply for adjustment of status after 60 days? What happens if my tourist visa (90 days) expires during the process? Will I be considered a illegal immigrant? How long is the process for adjustment of status?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

Dustin Bankston / Bankston Immigration Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is very possible that you will have difficulty getting through the border inspection as a tourist if you are married to an American citizen.  The Border Patrol will only let you in as a tourist if the officer believes you have no intent to actually immigrate.  The fact that you are married to an American citizen will lead to questions of your immigration intentions.

The next step in your situation is for your spouse to file form I-130.  This will start the process to get you a visa.  The amount of time it takes depends but can generally be 6-8 months.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption