If the separation that eventually resulted in divorce allegedly started before the removal of conditions on my green card, can it affect my status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the separation that eventually resulted in divorce allegedly started before the removal of conditions on my green card, can it affect my status?

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The separation if occurring prior to any removal of conditions could absolutely impact your green card. That is why there are certain limits and conditions placed on such applications in the first place, to ensure people do not marry solely for the sake of immigration documentation approval.  You should consider weighing your options and figure out whether reconciliation can occur or if you need to talk with an immigration attorney about maintaining your green card status and continuing without problem in the application process or waiting period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption