I have a CR1 green card that will expirein several months,can I get the definitive green card without my husband’s signature?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a CR1 green card that will expirein several months,can I get the definitive green card without my husband’s signature?

I married an American citizen 1 1/2 years ago, now he wants to divorce. I just got a job and my visa will expire in 10 months, can I have my green card without his signature?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

Dustin Bankston / Bankston Immigration Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can remove the condition without your husband's cooperation.  However, you will need to file for a waiver based on divorce when you submit your application to remove the condition.  You will still need to prove that the marriage was bona fide when you entered into it.  

It is important to note that you will need to show Immigration proof of the final divorce order to qualify for this waiver. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption