What is the difference between dwi and dui? And out of the two which is the lesser charge in Washington state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the difference between dwi and dui? And out of the two which is the lesser charge in Washington state?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

While some states make a distinction between "DUI" and "DWI"  Washington State does not.  Many use the  two terms interchangeably, although DUI is the exact legal term.  Washington does have a "per se"law, meaning that you may be convicted of a DUI in Washington if you drive with an alcohol level of .08  or greater.

Drunk driving defense is a specialized area. You should contact a DUI attorney in the area where this happened. He will know the prosecutors and be familar with local practice.

For a look at the penalties for DUI, refer to: www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/dui.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption