What can we do to stop our bank account from bring garnished?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do to stop our bank account from bring garnished?

We are in serious debt and we have no credit cards. The U.S. Department of Education keeps taking money from our checking account, even though we do not have the funds to cover it. We have asked our bank to stop allowing the payments and they have refused. We cannot pay our household bills and the fees and fines that our bank is leveling is making things worse.

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a judgment or judgments against you that you cannot pay and creditors are making your life difficult, perhaps the best thing for you to do at this point is to consult with a bankruptcy attorney as to whether or not a bankruptcy filing is an option to clean your debts and start anew.

As to you bank allowing payments under from the United States Department of Education presumably through a bank levy on a judgment against you that you do not want to continue, the best way to stop it is to open up another bank account with a completely different bank. By doing so, any levy as to your assets for a presumed judgment will have to be started anew by the judgment creditor.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption