If I fell in a restaurant parking lot because I was following after my child who ran in front of a car in front of the facility and I hurt myself, can I sue the restaurant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I fell in a restaurant parking lot because I was following after my child who ran in front of a car in front of the facility and I hurt myself, can I sue the restaurant?

I ended up falling on my hand, breaking 2 fingers and my knuckle. I now have to have surgery.

Asked on March 17, 2014 under Personal Injury, Alaska

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You would have to demonstrate that the establishment was in some way negligent and the proximate cause of your injuries.  There is nothing in your post that suggest that is the case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption