my boyfriends probation officer has just notified him that they have added 4 more years and he was never even informed is this legal…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my boyfriends probation officer has just notified him that they have added 4 more years and he was never even informed is this legal…

part of his plea was to serve a year in a half way house so he wouldnt get any more time on probation has been on it for almost 7 years now no new charges no nothing…

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This doesn't make sense.  If he violated a condition of probation, it could mean an automatic sentencing enhancement or he was notified but told he wasn't. 

Either way, you will not be able to find out.  If he believes he didn't violate any conditions and he truly wasn't informed, didn't even have an inkling, try the dept of corrections probation section and find out or contact his public defender.  If he prefers to speak with private counsel, try www.attornyepages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption