What is going to happen after getting caught letting minors drink?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is going to happen after getting caught letting minors drink?

I know what I did was wrong and I screwed up. Last night I let 3 underage minors drink alcohol (I’m 27). One of them was pretty intoxicated and went home and his brother called the cops about it. We got busted. I didn’t get arrested but instead after I asked if he was going to arrest me. He said that he’d be calling me to let me know there is a warrant to give me a chance to turn myself in. He also was saying that he was going to push for maximum and it was up to the judge on what happens. He was saying I could serve 30-90 days per charge (3 charges). Should I speak to a criminal law attorney? In Pickens County, SC.

Asked on October 23, 2010 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would say that you should speak with a criminal defense attorney as soon as you can.  Although you now realize that what you did was not only foolish but illegal, it is way too late to do anything but try and mitigate the damage. You need help on your side. The attorney can negotiate your surrendering if there is a warrant issued and help to try and make a deal relative to the sentence (maybe probation and community service) but it really depends on many factors here.  Courts do not look kindly on contributing to the delinquency of minors and underage drinking.  You are lucky that nothing happened to them other than being drunk when they got home.  It could have been much worse.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption