If someone picked up a friend after the friend committed a crime, could the driverbe charged with anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone picked up a friend after the friend committed a crime, could the driverbe charged with anything?

An acquaintance was at a party when 3 guys tried to fight him. 1 of the guys broke a bass guitar over his head before all 3 of them started to come towards him with intentions of fighting. He grabbed a pocket knife and stabbed the guy who broke the bass over his head, in the stomach. Then he proceeded to stab the other 2 guys in the arm and shoulder. After he fled the scene he called a friend to come pick him up and as they were headed back to his house he told the person driving the situation.

Asked on October 23, 2010 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The driver might be charged as an accessory after the fact because by providing transportation, the driver assisted the felon in escaping.  Mere knowledge of the crime would not be sufficient to be charged as an accessory after the fact.  Providing transportation with knowledge of the crime to facilitate an escape would be sufficient to be charged as an accessory after the fact.

An accessory after the fact is a person who, knowing a felony to have been committed by another, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the felon, in order to enable him to escape from punishment, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption