ShouldI have an attorney represent my son if he is facing criminal charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ShouldI have an attorney represent my son if he is facing criminal charges?

My son is on probation for carrying a concealed firearm, he was placed on 18 month probation and has meet all other obligation. He only has 5 months left on his probation. Last month he was arrested for resisting and battery of a law enforcement. All of these charges is a total mis-understanding between the officer and my son, but because of this, he has violated his probation and a warrant was issued. He is in Orlando, FL all alone with no family there; he went there for school. Does he need a criminal attorney and what is he looking at?

Asked on October 23, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

He absolutely needs an attorney because the charges he now faces are going to most likely be enhanced based on his previous conviction for weapons charges and his current status of probation violation.  It makes no difference to the prosecutor that this is a misunderstanding unless the police officer himself or herself drops charges and ensures your son's arrest record is erased of this current matter and his probation officer is informed it was a mistake by law enforcement.  A criminal defense attorney will make sure everyone is on the same page and your son is able to completely complete his probation successfully.  Further, if the arrest was abuse of law enforcement's authority (arrest without probable cause), then your son needs to look into possible civil litigation against law enforcement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption