What is considered retaliation by an employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered retaliation by an employer?

I was fired for what I think is retaliation. For the 2 1/2 years I was at this company, I had problems with harassment of all sorts, as well as one issue of sexual harassment. All of which the company completely ignored. I finally

Asked on December 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Bullying is irrelevant: the law does not prohibit general workplace bullying, and an employer is free to tolerate it. However, sexual harassment is ilegal, and employers have a legal duty to investigate claims of it and, if the claims are credible, take action. A failure to so can make the company liable for the harassment. In addition, it is illegal to retaliate against an employee, such as by termination, for reporting sexual harassment. Based on what you write, you should contact the federal EEOC to file a compliant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption