Accepting purchase order after Chapter 11 filed.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accepting purchase order after Chapter 11 filed.

Received purchase order dated 5-29-09, Chapter 11 filed 6-1-09. Should I accept P.O on terms?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is something you need to go over with your bankruptcy attorney.  If you don't have one, immediately get one.  Why? Because this may (most likely) be considered an asset and therefore, something you need to report to the trustee when you accept.  In other words, go on with business as usual but you need to report the asset, unless one of your terms is complete dissolution.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption