Do Ihave to get my son’s mom’s permission to move out of state if we are togetherbut not divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do Ihave to get my son’s mom’s permission to move out of state if we are togetherbut not divorced?

We are living together’ no divorce papers have been filed. There is no parenting plan in place. And circumstances have made me look at moving my son and I would be locating back to where my family lives.

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can not leave the state with your son with out your wife's permission or a court order.  You will need to file for temporary custody and ask the court to allow you to move.  It must be  very difficult time but you have to understand that courts do not like to hamper the access to a child that a parent deserves.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption