What to do if my 16 year old daughter lives in another state with her grandparents, but wants to leave and live with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 16 year old daughter lives in another state with her grandparents, but wants to leave and live with me?

The grandparents are the legal guardians but I never gave up my parental rights.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

With out knowing more of the details involved here, generally speaking you would make an application to the court to terminate the legal guardianship and re gain guardianship and custody of her.  That application will have to be made in the state in which she resides and you should probably speak with a lawyer about it.  She will be able to testify at a hearing.  Courts look to "real" reasons for wanting to change living situations: wanting to foster a relationship with that parents, etc.  Not just that ther grandparents are too strict.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption