What is a medical directive’?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a medical directive’?

If someone gets sick, it is like a power of attorney?

Asked on November 4, 2017 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

That first line should read, "Basically, what you are referring to is a legal document (i.e. "directive" or "declaration") which contains instructions regarding your health care decisions if you should become incapacitated".

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Basically, what you are referring to is a legal document (i.e. "directive" or "declaration") which contains instructions regarding your health care decisions if should they become incapacitated. Additionally, a medical power of attorney allows you to name a trusted person to make medical decisions for you if you are unable to communicate on your own. In a power of attorney for health care, you can give your agent the authority to oversee your wishes as set out in your medical directive (or health care declaration) and to make other necessary decisions about your health care. Oftern, states combine the declaration and durable power of attorney into a single form, most often called an "advance health care directive."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption