When do the police have to read your Miranda rights and give you your one phone call?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When do the police have to read your Miranda rights and give you your one phone call?

Can police execute a search warrant while refusing to show it to you?

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The police are required to read Miranda warnings prior to a custodial interrogation.  This means that if you are not in custody (or the functional equivalent), they do not have to read the warnings.  Similarly, the right to a phone call does not kick-in until after a person has been arrested and booked in.  The police are allowed to finish their administrative functions before allowing the phone call.... as long as they are not intentionally prolonging the process to circumvent the right to a phone call.  Keep in mind, however, that the right to a phone call is administrative-- it is not a constitutional right like Miranda warnings.  This means that there is not much relief if the deny the phone call.  If they forget to read Miranda warnings before a custodial interrogation, the statement can be thrown out.

As far as the search warrant, they are not generally required to show it to you-- even though it is a better practice to do so.  They do have to leave a copy of it with the person when they are finished with their search.  The main thing is that the search warrant is valid.  As long as they have a valid warrant, they have the authority to search. Most search warrants are public record.  If they do not give you a copy of the warrant, consider hiring a criminal defense or civil rights attorney to help you (1) locate a copy of the warrant and (2) challenge the validity of the warrant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption