If my mother passed away and I was told I need to become a personnal representative to get access to her medical records, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother passed away and I was told I need to become a personnal representative to get access to her medical records, what do I do?

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You need to go to the county in which she resided at the time of her death and file a petition with the probate court appointing you as the PR of her estate.  It can be complicated to do so depending on the size of her estate. There may be other options such as asking for "limited letters" to allow you to just obtain the records for now,  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption