What happens when the defendant dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when the defendant dies?

My dad was arrested and had a lot of his
property seized for having a small indoor
marijuana grow room. He was never officially
charged with anything by the grand jury. He
was planning on fighting all charges and
wouldn’t take any plea deals. He died before
this could be resolved. Can the state legally
keep the property they seized?

Asked on August 9, 2019 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the property was just evidence, they cannot keep it. But if it was used in a crime, is itself illegal to have, or was the "fruit" of a crime (e.g. was paid for with money from criminal acts), then the state can keep: they do not need to return the tools or proceeds from a crime, or anything inherently illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption