If I am falsely accused of a crime and am innocent am I liable for court cost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am falsely accused of a crime and am innocent am I liable for court cost?

It was a shoplifting charge and I have not been in the mall and store they
accused me of in 4 years. I am not on the tape at all.

Asked on August 8, 2019 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You say there were "fines"--that means you either were convicted of the crime or pled guilty. If so, then you owe the fines and can be punished for not paying them. Whether or not you believe you are innocent, if there was a conviction, the court found you guilty; and if you pled guilty, you *admitted* to guilty in court. Either way, you have to pay and can be sanctioned for failing to do do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption