If a past job owes me a check but they mailed it too the wrong address, their fault, how do I go about getting my money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a past job owes me a check but they mailed it too the wrong address, their fault, how do I go about getting my money?

It was supposed to be here 2 weeks ago and now they are giving me attitude.

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Contact the department of labor and find out what the "last paycheck law" is in your state.  In some states it is payment by the next regular pay period.  In some states it is longer.  In some states it matters if you left or were fired.  But what ever you find out see if you can file a complaint when the time period has expired.  Then you may have to sue in small claims court. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption