What happens when someone is charged with battery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when someone is charged with battery?

My mother has been charged with battery and i would like to understand the details. In addition, the charges were filed by a police officer on behalf of the victim. This victim lives in close proximity to my family. Can the judge hold my mother if she is considered a danger to the victim? Also, this victim lives on my mother’s land.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, battery is a misdemeanor offense. Battery occurs when a person intentionally makes physical contact, often in an offensive manner, against someone, without the other person's permission. Thus, if you and I began to argue, and I decide to punch or hit you, I can be charged with a battery. Most likely the Judge will set bail, and part of the bail will be for your Mother to have no contact with the victim. You may want to speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area for representation because a battery is an assaultive crime and your mother can not afford to have this on her criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption