What canI do to recover my personal belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do to recover my personal belongings?

I had a house fire 3 months ago. We were under a month-to-month lease. Upon trying to contact my landlord for a month and a half, I came back to retrieve my property. The house was still smoke damaged. He had unlocked my door and gave my possessions to the neighbor in apartment B. I called the police to retrieve these items and they returned them to my apartment. Upon going to get my items the landlord refused me entry to get my things. What can I do now?

Asked on February 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What is the reason he has refused you entry to the house?  I think that you should speak with an attorney here on this matter.  You could call the police again to help you gain entry but I am not sure that they would come.  Does your landlord blame you for the fire? Is it now that he is out the rent?  Has he put in an insurance claim for the fire (and yo should include your damages as well)?  A lot needs to be sorted out here and more information needed to give any guidance and direction.  He can not keep your things.  That is the bottom line.  It would be conversion under the law.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption