What to do if I paid for a car for my friend and it was in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I paid for a car for my friend and it was in an accident?

He did not have a license at the time so he gave me the money to get the car for him.He told me he would take the car out my name and never did.His girlfriend wrecked the car and now im getting phone calls saying that I owe money of my license will be suspended. Is there a was I can get my name out of this situation and he just deals with the people?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have automobile insurance for your own vehicle I suggest that you immediately contact your claims representative about the difficult situation you have gotten yourself in and what to do. Likewise, I suggest that you contact a consumer law attorney experienced in such matters to try and extricate you from the matter.

Bottom line, your friend and his girlfriend are ultimately responsible for the problem. Possibly they may have insurance to help resolve the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption