If my husband was arrested and the vehicle was seized however my mom is the registered owner, what is the quickest way to recover my vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was arrested and the vehicle was seized however my mom is the registered owner, what is the quickest way to recover my vehicle?

My husband was arrested and detained for 72 hours. He was released with no charges(probable cause dismissed)apparently the car we had just purchased had a small amount of some drug hidden somewhere. I found out a day latter it was seized? My mom is the registered owner and just like my husband and I, had no knowledge of what the officers found. What can happen to the vehicle? What are the necessary steps we have to take in quickly recovering our vehicle?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The car is most likely with the police impound and was seized as evidence. If the charges were dismissed and there are no more pending charges, then the vehicle can be released from impound but you will have to pay the impound fee. Your mom must provide proof of registration to the impound and a driver's license, and the car can be released.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption