What happens to my second mortgage obligation if my first mortgage lender forecloses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to my second mortgage obligation if my first mortgage lender forecloses?

If a house was foreclosed and it had a 80/20 loan on it ie both loans from same company and closed on same day. Can a third party attempt to claim the amount owed on the 2nd loan? The 2nd loan was used in purchasing the house.

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption