If a car dealership promised to buy our leased carbut then once they received the title they refused to pay, can we sue them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a car dealership promised to buy our leased carbut then once they received the title they refused to pay, can we sue them?

We sold a dealership our leased car with an oral agreement that once they received the title they would pay us $1,000. They kept the car in the meantime. Due to a filing error on behalf of the leaseholder, the title arrived at the dealership almost 3 months later. Now the dealership is refusing to pay us any money, saying that the car has depreciated in value. They have our car and the title and are saying that unless we want to buy the car back from them there is nothing we can do. Is there any way for us to sue them for the money promised?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Based on the facts your presented they are likely bound by the terms of the oral agreement and would not be able to keep the car. Even in the absence of an agreement, they are generally not legally allowed to simply take the title from you without any value in return. Request the title be returned or paid for. If they are not responsive, suing in small claims court may be an option for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption