Is it legal for an employer to reduce a current employees hourly wages in Iowa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to reduce a current employees hourly wages in Iowa?

My employer tends to reduce employees hourly wage when he is angry with them. For example if they are making $12 an hour he would drop it to, lets say, $9 an hour.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Hourly employees in the situation you descrirbe at considered at will employees.  This means that they can be fired for good bad no reason at all.  Plus, as long as the employer does not violate the minimum wage standard, he can pay you what he wants.  Therefore, it appears that while the policy is unfair,  the employer has the right to reduce pay and determine what he will pay his employees so long as he is not violating employment laws.  I suggest finding a new job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption