What to do if my neighbor’s house burned down and their insurer says they are not responsible for my damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neighbor’s house burned down and their insurer says they are not responsible for my damage?

I lost 4 vehicles.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to take the insurer's word for it--you can sue the neighbor if you want for your loss, and let the court decide if he or she does owe you compensation. Bear in mind, however, that the neighbor would only be liable (financially responsible) for your loss if the neighbor was at fault in some way in causing the fire or causing it to spread--for example, if the neighbor was negligent in using a space heater, or in leaving a gas stove unattended, or in how he/she used a blowtorch, etc. If the neighbor was not at fault in the first--for example, it was caused by lightning, or by a defective string of Christmas tree lights--then the neigbbor would not be liable and would not owe you compensation. Liability in situations like this depends on fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption