What happens to my insurance supplied by spouse’s job after divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to my insurance supplied by spouse’s job after divorce?

Illinois

Asked on May 13, 2017 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You will have to get your own insurance: one adult cannot be on the health insurance of another unmarried adult unless that other adult is his/her parent and the child is 26 or younger. As part of the divorce, you can seek to get your spouse to pay some or all of the cost of the insurance, which may or may not be given to you--but if you don't ask for it, you definitely will not get it, so it is worth requesting. If the spouse was the sole or main breadwinner and you have been receving insurance through the spouse, there is a reasonable chance you will get at least some support for this cost. But even if you do, remember, you will need to actually sign up for your own insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption