I’m 16 and want to get married, can I have just one parent consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m 16 and want to get married, can I have just one parent consent?

I live with my mom and occasionally visit my dad who lives in a different state. Am I able to just have one parent consent instead of both of them signing?

Asked on May 13, 2017 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In FL, a minor must have parental consent to marry; a consent form may be obtained at the time of the application. Both parents must be present an show identification. The exception is if the parents are divorced and one parent has full custody of the minor. In such a case, proof of custody must be presented. Once it is, only the written consent of the custodial parent will be required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption