I got my plates run today because police were looking for someone and it turned out my license was suspended for non-payment on my SR22 Bonded insurance. I actually thought I was in good standing and

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got my plates run today because police were looking for someone and it turned out my license was suspended for non-payment on my SR22 Bonded insurance. I actually thought I was in good standing and

I got my plates run today because police were looking for someone and it turned out my license was suspended for non-payment on my SR22 Bonded insurance. I actually thought I was in good standing and had no knowledge of it until I got pulled over. A miscommunication on the phone with my insurance company, prior to this, led me to believe I was current with payments. Do to the prorates, fees, etc., that the last person I talked to failed to mention, more fees would be added before my next month’s bill and told me I was “all paid up till next month” ,instead, but I wasn’t. Can someone please help me figure out what is going to possibly happen or could happen and how I should proceed without an attorney. Also, I HAVE to have a car for work everyday. Please help

Asked on September 12, 2012 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of insurance law to see what needs to be done with respect to the fact that your driver's license is suspended because you are are not current with your bond insurance despite representations by your carrier that you were AFTER you exhaust your efforts in getting the situation rectified to your satisfaction.

If you cannot afford an attorney, I suggest that you consult your local legal aid clinic for assistance with respect to your situation. At worst scenario, you need to come up with the money to get the bond reinstated so you can have your driver's license in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption