What happens next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens next?

I mailed some marijuana 2oz out of state ND,
it was not delivered and It was intercepted by
law enforcement in ND. I live in oregon.
I dont know what todo or what to be expecting?
Is this a federal charge?

Asked on October 23, 2019 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It can be either a federal or state charge: marijiuana is a prohibited drug ("controlled dangerous substance") under federal law and is illegal in ND other than for prescribed medical use. Since you sent it via mail, which is federal, it will likely be a federal charge if the trace it back to you. If contacted by law enforcement, retain an attorney immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption