What to do about non-payment of child support and visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about non-payment of child support and visitation?

I have a 4year old daughter. I recently got a divorce. While in court the judge decided what the custody for our daughter was. He is suppose to get her every Tuesday and Thursday from 5:30 pm-7:30 pm, and Saturday and Sunday from 1 pm 8 pm. He is also suppose to pay child support of $239. Between then and now he has only payed $105. Additionally, he only communicates with me about every 3 months. Does I still have to let him have her whenever he pops into the picture? And is so, is it to early to try and file for full custody?

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the child support and custody matter that you have written about. I suggest that you consider filing a petition for an order to show cause for contempt of a court order in effect against the father of the child that you writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption