Can the emergency room call the police if the nurse finds drugs on your person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the emergency room call the police if the nurse finds drugs on your person?

My husband was rushed to the hospital unconscious and had to be intubated. He was in severe DKA. The nurse had to take his clothes off. When she searched them she found drugs and called the police? My husband has since been charged for drug possession. Is it legal that the ER called police. Did it violate HIPPA laws?

Asked on October 23, 2019 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No laws prevent medical professionals from reporting ongoing or current criminal acts, such as possession of illegal drugs. The law does not discourage people from reporting criminal acts occuring in front of them (e.g. even your priest or lawyer could report drugs you bring with you to the confessional booth or the attorney's office). So this is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption