Can I appeal my sentence deal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I appeal my sentence deal

I was charged for possession of metal
knuckles the felony was never lowered to
a misdemeanor a lawyer was not ready for
sentencing he didn’t bring any paperwork
any proof of my employment which I gave
him prior to the sentence date I looked
on past cases did my own research and
found that most if not all cases similar
to mine were lowered to a fine of 900
or less or total case dropped can I
appeal my deal still even though I’ve
been sentenced already

Asked on October 28, 2019 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you took a plea deal, you most likely cannot appeal it: in a plea deal, you volountariy agreed to certain charges or a certain recommended sentence, presumably because you felt it was in your best interest at the time you took it. The courts are very reluctant to let you appeal a deal you voluntarily took, since doing so renders the deals effectively not final and enforceable, undercutting their purpose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption