What happens if someone defames someone who is dead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if someone defames someone who is dead?

Can their estate sue?

Asked on September 9, 2018 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While it may be unfortunate if person knowingly makes false statements about someone who has died, in most states there is no recovery for libelous or slanderous statements made about an individual who has died. The reason is that such actions are for the protection of a person's reputation and thereby their ability to earn a living and enjoy the benefits of good standing in their community. However, once a person is dead, those considerations are gone. That having been said, some states do permit suits for defamation to be brought on behalf of deceased's estate under certain circumstances. To be certain of your rights, you should consult directly with an attorney who specializes in defamation suits as they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption