Lawsuit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Lawsuit

Hello. I had a lady at my workplace tape record me several
months ago. We had a major argument. She has the
reputation of manipulating people. She pushed my buttons
and I went off on her. She currently is taking this recording
and playing it to people and future employment. She only
tape recoded the part she wanted to record and makes me
look very bad. Can I sue for Defamation or how do I stop
this.

Asked on September 11, 2018 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your state is what is known as a "one-party consent" state. That means that so long as one person in the conversation consented or agreed to record the conversation, it is legal: if you and she were arguing and she recorded it, then by definition, she consent to (agreed to) the recording. The recording is therefore legal, and she can play it for people.
Defamation is making a false factual statement about you: playing your own recorded words is not defamation, since if it is what you fact said, it is not false. Therefore, even if this is bad for you, based on what you write, there is nothing you can do about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption