Carseat safety laws

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Carseat safety laws

I was pulled over by a sheriff. He told me that his reason for stopping me was because my child’s car seat was strapped in to the middle section of the back seat. I told him that my daughter wasn’t in the vehicle and he stated that it didn’t matter, that it was illegal for a child’s car seat to be strapped into the center section. When it was all said and done, I was ticketed for driving with a suspended driver’s license only, not a car seat violation. What with my being a first time parent I didn’t know if he was right or wrong. After getting home, I did some research on state child safety laws, spoke to my pediatrician and to several child safety specialists and was told by all of them that the middle of the back seat was the safest place for my child to be as long as the car seat was correctly installed (and it was). Since his reason for stopping me was invalid I feel like the ticket should be invalid.

Asked on July 10, 2018 under General Practice, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As long as the officer issuing the ticket had a reasonable belief that the stop was warranted, then any other tickets subsequenty issued are valid. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally, even if the initial underlying stop later turns out to be invalid, the law will not throw out other tickets issued or evidence found during the stop so long as the officer acted in good faith on a reasonable belief that the stop was proper when made.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption