i was charged with attempt ccw i lost my job in adult foster care which i have been doing for 6 years what can i do 2 get my job back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was charged with attempt ccw i lost my job in adult foster care which i have been doing for 6 years what can i do 2 get my job back

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Employment in Michigan is at-will. That means your employer's decision, in most cases, won't be scrutinized by courts. You haven't said whether you were convicted of the ccw charge. One exception to the at-will employment rule is that employers may not discriminate based on your arrest record. If you were acquitted, you may have a case against your employer. These cases often have short filing deadlines, and you are often required to file an administrative charge before you can sue. As a first step you should contact the Michigan Department of Civil Rights. There is information on how to file a claim here: http://www.michigan.gov/mdcr/0,1607,7-138-42240_43561-153171--,00.html

You should also speak to an attorney who specializes in employment cases as soon as you can.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption