What does WITHDRAWAL OF APPEARANCE mean in a civil matter

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does WITHDRAWAL OF APPEARANCE mean in a civil matter

Trial upcoming and attorneys are stating

Asked on May 15, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Withdrawal of appearance means the attorney will no longer be representing the client.  The client will need to retain another attorney  to continue being represented in the case. The new attorney will probably request a continuance to become familiar with the case.  The continuance will postpone the trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption