What is my husband’s right to severance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my husband’s right to severance?

my husband is being terminated due to extended medical leave. I believe they should be offering my husband a severance package due to termination after 15 years of service.

Asked on September 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, absent a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract to the contrary, your husband has no right to severance. The fact is that so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination plays a role, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes whether or not to provide a departing workr with a severance package.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption