Is it worth it for me to try to appeal a termination, if only to get it changed to a resignation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it worth it for me to try to appeal a termination, if only to get it changed to a resignation?

I was terminated from a federal job a few days ago, while still in probation

period. The reason for termination was stated as conduct related, specifically for verbal counseling if you will for lack of motivation and misuse of time. I disagree with the nature of the termination, and do not seek to work with the agency but rather to get my termination changed to resignation or at least change to termination for benefit of the agency (i.e. layoff).

Asked on October 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no right to appeal a termination unless you have a written employment contract granting you such right; you may ask your employer if they will change the reason recorded in your file (and which they may tell others, such as for reference checks), but it is voluntary for them to do so--you can't compel them to review the decision or make the change.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption