What to do if charged with several drivng offenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if charged with several drivng offenses?

My boyfriend was pulled over a few days ago and he is being charged with: 2 misdemeanor counts of DUI, restrictions on alcoholic beverages, a summary offense and a summary traffic offense. What does all of this mean? Should he consult with a DUI attorney? In New Castle, PA.

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A DUI triggers both a civil and criminal offense.  And he is facing several charges.  He needs legal representation ASAP.  This is nothing to fool with.  An experienced attorney may be able to get one or more charges dismissed, reduced, or win an acquittal at trial. Right now he needs to consult with a DUI lawyer in the area where he must make his court appearance.  They'll have contacts within the local court that they will be able utilize to his best advantage.  

Note: PA has something called "ARD" which is a special probation. If successfully completed a person can be left with a clean record.  However, it is only granted once. So he should fight these charges.  This way if he has a similar problem in the future ARD will be available to him then.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption